Your window
to the world

Back to programs page

United States

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

 

This program provides the possibility of obtaining unconditional permanent residency (green card) and eventually citizenship to foreign investors and their family members who are under 21 years of age. The investment can be made either by investing directly in a new commercial enterprise or by investing in a Regional Center. A Regional Center is any public or private entity which is involved in the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation and increased domestic investment. The Regional Center designation is given following the approval from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration services (USCIS).

Benefits

The EB-5 Program allows for conditional permanent residence for two years. This condition is removed at that point if the investment funds have remained at risk and the necessary jobs have been created.

Qualifying Criteria

The program grants residence to applicants in exchange for an investment of either $1 Million, or $500,000 US in a Targeted Employment Area (high unemployment or rural area), and the creation of 10 full-time jobs.

  • Direct investment in a new commercial enterprise
    • Investment of $1 Million in a new commercial enterprise or $500,000 US if it is in a Targeted Employment Area.
    • Investors must show legal source of funds.
    • Creation of at least 10 full-time jobs for employees of the new commercial enterprise in which the investor has made his investment (Direct jobs).
    • Investor must be actively involved in the management of the new commercial enterprise.
  • Investment in a regional center
    • Investment of $500,000 US in a project from an approved regional center.
    • Investors must $1,000,000 US in a project anywhere in the U.S., or $500,000 US in a project located in a Targeted Employment Area.
    • Creation of at least 10 full-time jobs. These jobs may be qualified as direct or indirect jobs.
    • Investor is not required to be actively involved in the management of the enterprise.

Costs and Procedures

Government costs:

Steps

  • I-526 - Immigration Petition by Alien Entrepreneur$1,500 US
  • I-526/I-485 - If already in the US, and following the approval of I-526: Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (I-485)$985 US
  • I-526/DS-230 If outside the US, and following the approval of I-526: Immigrant Visa Form (DS-230). Price per person$405 US
  • I-829 - Once program criteria have been met: Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. Price for each person requiring biometrics.$3,750 + $85 US
  • 1Applicant selects an investment option, OFAC license may be required for some nationalities.
  • 2Transfer of investment and Regional Center fee into an escrow account.
  • 3I-526 form is submitted.
  • 4Petition is approved.
  • 5DS-230 is submitted at U.S. consulate or embassy, or for Investors in the U.S., an I-485 is submitted.
  • 6Medical screening.
  • 7Interview may be required.
  • 8Visa approved and issued, along with conditional EB-5. Must enter the U.S. within 180 days.
  • 9Permanent green card is issued if job creation requirements are met after filing of form I-829.

United States

Investment immigration programs

Residencyby investment

Residencyby investment

Citizenshipby investment

Citizenshipby investment

No available programs for this country. Please follow the link for citizenship programs offered by other countries.