Your window
to the world

Back to programs page

Canada

Federal Start-Up Visa Program

 

The Federal Start-Up Visa Program is targeted at innovative entrepreneurs that are willing to look for financing for their business ideas and immigrate to Canada permanently. As it names states, it links entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations. The program takes advantage of Canada’s strong economy, low taxes and business costs, as well as its advantages in promoting research and innovation.

Benefits

This Program offers permanent residency to applicants and accompanying family members, with the possibility of applying for citizenship after meeting residency requirements.

Qualifying Criteria

To qualify for the Program, applicants must:

  • Obtain a letter of support from a designated organization for their business idea;
  • Meet English and/or French language requirements through the results of a standardized test;
  • Meet education requirements that include at least one year of post-secondary education;
  • Have sufficient settlement funds, based on individuals accompanying;

Costs and Procedures

The government fee schedule for applications under the Start‑Up Visa Program is as follows:

Steps

  • Principal applicant$1,050 CAD
  • Each family member 22 or older, or under 22 but married or in a common-law relationship$550 CAD
  • Each family member under 22 years old who is unmarried and not in a common-law relationship$162 CAD
  • 1Obtain a letter of support from a designated organization
    • 1.1 Designated venture capital funds: secure a minimum investment of $200,000 CAD.
    • 1.2 Designated venture capital funds: secure a minimum investment of $200,000 CAD.
    • 1.3 Designated business incubators: accepted into an incubator program.
  • 2Complete and submit application package and pay fees.
  • 3Application is assessed, and further documents or attendance to an interview may be required.
  • 4Successful applicants are asked to perform medical and security checks.
  • 5Permanent residency visa is issued.

Canada

Investment immigration programs